QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

FIND OUT ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW

Have a question about NOW Building? Read our frequently asked questions below. If you have a question that isn’t answered please contact us or call +44 (0) 333 344 3787.

  • FAQS
    Living at NOW Building
  • Your Rent
  • Viewing NOW Building
  • Booking a Room
  • Moving-In
  • Your Deposit
  • Useful Contacts
  • STUDENTS INFO
    International Students
  • Postgraduate Students
  • Equality and Diversity
  • Privacy Policy

Living at NOW Building

Can I live at NOW Building?

You must be a full-time student to live with us. You can book with us whether you have a conditional or unconditional offer. However, please be aware of our cancellation policy prior to booking should your place at university not yet be confirmed.

Are pets allowed?

No pets of any kind are permitted at NOW Building, except registered assistance dogs.

Can I choose who I live with?

If you are applying to live with friends, please ensure that you follow our ‘create application’ link online, list the friends that you would like to live with and we will then contact them and make the arrangements for you!

Can I choose my room?

If you follow the ‘book now’ process you can select the room of your choice or you can make special requests within the ‘create application’ route which we will do our best to accommodate, however all requests and subject to availability and conditions.

Can I request to move rooms during my tenancy?

You would need to make a formal request to the accommodation team of the property you are residing in. If you request to move rooms during your tenancy please note there is an admin fee of £50.00. You will also be issued with new documents confirming the details of the room move which you will need to sign or accept online.

Should your new room be more expensive, then you and your Guarantor shall be liable for the higher rent from the date you are given access to it.

Do you provide summer accommodation?

Yes, our summer bookings usually open around March. Keep a look out for pricing and information or contact the property team.

Do I have to move out in the holidays?

Your room is yours for the full contract period and you don’t need to move out during academic breaks.

Can I move in before my contract?

If you wish to arrive earlier than your contract start date, you need to email or call the sales team on +44 (0) 333 344 3787 or salesenquiries@prestigestudentliving.com. If early arrival is possible your contract will be adjusted and you will need to accept it then pay the additional charges prior to arrival. Please note, not all requests can be accommodated.

Does my rental price include insurance?

Contents insurance is included at NOW Building and details of the insurance can be obtained from the property manager when you check in.

Do I need to pay council tax?

If you are a qualifying full time student, you will be exempt from paying Council Tax. You must provide us with your council tax exemption certificate which your university will be able to arrange.

If you do not have this when you move in because you have not yet enrolled on your course, please ensure that you bring with you the name of your university and your university student ID number.

What is the process for dealing with complaints?
  • Stage 1 - Where possible please make your complaint in person at reception or by telephone. Our staff on site will attempt to investigate and deal with the matter immediately. If you are unhappy with the solutions or explanations given you can escalate your complaint to Stage 2 by letter or email to site within 10 working days.
  • Stage 2 - Your complaint must be in writing. Our staff will pass your communication to a senior member of staff within Prestige Student Living, who will investigate further and provide a written response within 10 working days where possible. You must state why you think your complaint has not been treated fairly or correctly.
  • Stage 3 - In the event that you still feel your complaint has not been treated fairly or correctly you can request that your complaint is passed to the Complaint Panel within Prestige Student Living. The Panel will normally notify you of their decision within 10 working days.
  • Stage 4 - Prestige Student Living is a member of the Accreditation Network UK (ANUK).

Your Rent

How do I pay my rent?

Your rent can be paid in a number of ways:

  • Online via by logging into your student account
  • At the property reception desk
  • By telephone to the property team
  • By bank transfer (please ensure you use your name and student ID as the payment reference).

Your bank may charge you a fee to make an international payment so please make sure you check their terms and conditions first.

Can I pay in instalments?

If you have a valid UK Guarantor, you can choose to pay your rent in three instalments, which are due in September, January and April.

If you don’t have a valid UK Guarantor, you are required to pay the full rent in August, 14 days prior to your contract start date.

Please note you must have paid the rent due by the time you arrive to check in.

Other instalment options may be available, however admin fees may apply.

When do I pay my rent?

When you accept your room offer, you’ll be given two options:

  • To pay your rent in full
  • To pay your rent in instalments spread throughout the year

You can choose whichever is most convenient for you. Some instalment options may have an admin fee.

What is included in my rent?

All utility bills such as gas, electricity, water are included in your rent. Unlimited wifi* is also included. Your TV licence is not included in your rent as this is not classed as a utility and is your responsibility to purchase, for both individual TV’s and any TV’s situated in the flat communal area, unless stated otherwise.

All of our properties offer a Wi-Fi connection included within the rent, so you won’t have to pay anything to get online. During your stay, unless otherwise provided by your accommodation, your internet provider will also offer both free and premium television packages. Depending on the site at which you choose to live at, your internet provider will be either StudentCom, or Ask4.

  • StudentCom services include Wi-fi connectivity for up to 5 devices.
  • Ask4 provides connectivity for up to 3 devices, with optional upgrades for further devices to be added.

For information on the speed of your internet connection, please your Property Team for more information.

*a one off connection fee may apply dependent on property. Please see your property page for more information.

Can I move in before I pay my rent?

All rent that is due must have been paid when you check in. If you are having difficulties or this will be a problem, please contact the property as early as possible who will assist you.

What if I don’t have a UK guarantor?

If you are unable to provide your own UK Guarantor, we recommend the service of Housing Hand you can find further information, prices and how to apply on their website.

Who can be a guarantor?

To be a guarantor you must:

  • Be a resident in the UK
  • Driving License
  • Be over 21 years of age
  • Be a homeowner or in full time employment)
  • Provide a copy of photographic identification, such as a passport, driving licence or ID badge
  • Provide a copy of proof of your UK address which must be less than 3 months old, such as a utility bill (e.g. electricity, water, gas, telephone), a bank statement or a Council Tax bill.
Can I pay my rent from overseas?

You can pay your rent either online by logging in to your student account, by bank transfer or by credit or debit card over the phone.

Your bank may charge you a fee to make an international payment so please make sure you check their terms and conditions first.

What can I do if my student loan hasn’t arrived yet?

You can defer your rent instalments to be in line with your student loan payments if you wish. All requests for deferred payments must be made by 1st August in each academic year to the property team.

You will be required to provide evidence of your student loan schedule to the property team in order for the payment plan to be set up.

You will be required to pay two weeks rent 14 days prior to your contract start date, which will be deducted from the balance of your first instalment on the agreed date.

A one off admin fee of £50 will be charged and payable with the initial 2 weeks rent payment and this £50 admin fee will not deducted from the balance of rent due.

Please note deferring your rent must be pre-arranged and agreed with the property manager prior to your move in date. If no arrangement has been made, rent is due as per your tenancy agreement.

Do I need a guarantor?

If you wish to pay your rent in instalments, you will need a UK guarantor.

Do I need a guarantor if I am a sponsored student?

We may be able to accept sponsors in place of guarantors in some cases, however this depends on the terms of your sponsorship and whether your sponsor is willing to guarantee rent payments. If you are a sponsored student, please contact your chosen property directly to enquire about using a sponsor in place of guarantor.

Can I pay my rent weekly?

Weekly rent payments are not available, however Prestige Student Living offers a number of instalment options for students to pay their rent.

When does the discount come off my rent?

All discounts offered will be deducted off your final instalment of rent.

Viewing NOW Building

How do I book a viewing?

You can book a viewing using our online viewing tool or by contacting the sales team on +44 (0) 333 344 3787 or salesenquiries@prestigestudentliving.com.

How do I cancel or re-arrange my viewing?

Please use the link on the viewing confirmation email or contact the sales team on +44 (0) 333 344 3787 or salesenquiries@prestigestudentliving.com.

Can I book a room without a viewing?

Yes, you can book rooms online using the 'book now' option, which only takes around five minutes.

How long does a viewing take?

A viewing usually takes around 15 to 20 minutes, however you can spend as long as you wish viewing the property.

What will I be shown on my viewing?

The property team will guide you around the building and show you the social areas, outdoor spaces and on-site facilities as well as the rooms you would like to see (dependent upon availability). Please be aware that some rooms and apartments that you view may be occupied by our current residents.

I'm in a different country, how do I view a property?

We offer a Skype viewings for those who cannot view in person. Just click 'Arrange a Viewing' and from there you can choose the Skype option and organise a time and date that suits you. A member of the team will skype call you at your arranged time.

Booking a Room

What do I do if I’m a first year student and I’m still waiting for my exam results?

If you’re still waiting for your exam results and you’re not sure whether your place at university is confirmed, don’t worry, you can still apply.

If you are a prospective first year student and your offer of a place at your preferred University or Higher Education Institute is withdrawn because you do not achieve the required entry grades, you may be eligible to be released from your agreement.

You must provide written evidence from the University/UCAS that you do not have a place within 3 days of your results being published (and no later than 1st September, whichever date is sooner) and we will release you from your contract without penalty and refund your deposit.

You may also be eligible to be released from this agreement if you are a prospective first year student and you choose to go to a different University because you have exceeded your expected grades. To apply to be released from your agreement, you will need to supply us with a copy of:

  • A written or email confirmation that you wish to cancel your reservation, stating full name and full details of the property booked
  • A written rejection letter from your chosen university/college or UCAS, a screen shot of your UCAS status which confirms that the required results were not achieved, or a copy of the proof of acceptance of your new university by UCAS adjustment.

These document(s) must be received by us within 3 calendar days from the date your results are published. If you fail to provide the information within 3 days, your deposit will not be refunded and you may be held rent liable.

What if I want to cancel my booking?

Our full termination policy is within your online account.

We will only accept cancellation of an accepted room offer if you cancel your application up to 14 days after the date your booking is confirmed. From 1st August this period reduces to 7 days. As confirmed in your agreement, we will refund the full security deposit.

Please note, £20 will be deducted from the refunded amount to cover international bank charges for deposit refunds made to non-UK banks under these circumstances.

If you cancel your booking after those 14 days, you remain liable for the weekly rent (for each and every week or part week) until we are able to re-let the room. If we are able to re-let the room we will release you from the agreement upon payment of a £250 release fee which we will recover by retaining your deposit (which will not, therefore, be returned).

What do I do if I’m a first year post-graduate student and I’m still waiting for my exam results?

If you’re still waiting for your exam results and you’re not sure whether your place at university is confirmed, don’t worry, you can still apply.

If you are a prospective first year student and your offer of a place at your preferred University or Higher Education Institute is withdrawn because you do not achieve the required entry grades, you may be eligible to be released from your agreement.

You must provide written evidence from the University/UCAS that you do not have a place within 3 days of your results being published (and no later than 1st September, whichever date is sooner) and we will release you from your contract without penalty and refund your deposit.

You may also be eligible to be released from this agreement if you are a prospective first year student and you choose to go to a different University because you have exceeded your expected grades. To apply to be released from your agreement, you will need to supply us with a copy of:

  • A written or email confirmation that you wish to cancel your reservation, stating full name and full details of the property booked
  • A written rejection letter from your chosen university/college or UCAS, a screen shot of your UCAS status which confirms that the required results were not achieved, or a copy of the proof of acceptance of your new university by UCAS adjustment.

These document(s) must be received by us within 3 calendar days from the date your results are published. If you fail to provide the information within 3 days, your deposit will not be refunded and you may be held rent liable.

How do I book a room?

To book a room, create an online account and select ‘book now’. You can choose the property, your room and the required tenancy length, then pay your deposit and accept the room offer within a few minutes.

If you have any special requests or requirements please use the 'create application' route instead.

Do I have to pay a booking fee?

Prestige Student Living do not charge a booking fee. When you accept your room offer, you’ll be asked to pay a deposit to secure your room which is secured with a deposit protection service and refunded at the end of your tenancy.

Can I book if I’m under 18?

If you turn 18 in the first semester of university, we can accept your booking with no restrictions other than an adult over the age of 18 must be a co-signatory on your tenancy agreement and must accept the terms of it.

We can accept under 18s in some of our properties subject to our Policy for Students under the Age of 18.

Moving-In

What do I need to bring with me?

When you come to pick up your keys you need to bring some photographic ID. To find out what else you may need to bring check out our ‘what to take to university’ page.

Is there car parking facilities for when I move in?

Some properties have car parking facilities available for a small charge, please speak to your property team directly if you would like to reserve car parking.

Your Deposit

How much are deposits?

Deposits are £250 and your deposit is placed into a deposit protection scheme, where it is held safely throughout the academic year and will be returned to you at the end of your contract subject to the contract terms.

The deposit you pay when making the application cannot be used towards a rent instalment as this is secured with a deposit protection scheme for the duration of your tenancy.

What happens to my deposit?

Your deposit is placed into a deposit protection scheme, where it is held safely throughout the academic year and will be returned to you at the end of your contract subject to the contract terms.

When do I get my deposit back?

Your deposit will be returned to you after your tenancy agreement has ended and your room has been inspected. The amount returned to you will depend on any outstanding charges and any damage found in your room or the communal areas of your apartment. Please see your tenancy agreement for more information. The deposit can take up to 30 working days to be credited at the end of your tenancy period.

All deposits are secured with a deposit protection scheme, such as the Deposit Protection Service or Letting Protection Scotland. You will be contacted by the deposit protection scheme and asked to authorise the refund and submit your bank details to them. For this you will require your deposit repayment ID, which will have been sent to you via email at the time of registering your deposit.

Please be aware, the deposit refund process is managed by the deposit protection scheme and is not able to be influenced by Prestige Student Living. Should you have any queries regarding your deposit repayment ID, you should contact the deposit protection scheme directly: Deposit Protection Service or Letting Protection Service.

Please note if you ask for your deposit to be repaid to a non-UK bank account, bank charges will apply. Please see deposit protection scheme FAQs:

Useful Contacts

Looking for student finance?

Make sure you contact the Student Finance company on 0300 100 0607 for more information on what you are eligible for.

Having problems connecting to the internet in our property?

NOW Building use Ask4 for their internet.

To contact Ask4 either call them on 0114 303 3232 or email them on support@ask4.com

Do you need help or support of a different nature?

For help with stress and your mental health contact Mind (Mental Health) on 0845 766 0163. For help and support with controlled substances please contact National Drugs Awareness on 0800 776 600.

What are the emergency numbers in the UK?

To contact the emergency services (Fire Service, Police, Ambulance and Coast Guard) dial 999

For non-emergency police assistance call 101

When should I use 101?

You should call 101 to report crime and other concerns that do not require an emergency response. For example:

  • Your car has been stolen
  • Your property has been damaged
  • You suspect drug use or dealing in your neighbourhood
  • Give the police information about crime in your area
  • Speak to the police about a general enquiry

You should always call 999 when it is an emergency, such as when a crime is in progress, someone suspected of a crime is nearby, when there is danger to life or when violence is being used or threatened.

To contact the NHS for non-emergency medical advice and assistance, dial 111

When should use 111?

You should use the NHS 111 service if you urgently need medical help or advice but it's not a life-threatening situation.

Call 111 if:

  • you need medical help fast but it's not a 999 emergency
  • you think you need to go to A&E or need another NHS urgent care service
  • you don't know who to call or you don't have a GP to calld
  • you need health information or reassurance about what to do next

For less urgent health needs, contact your GP or local pharmacist in the usual way. If a health professional has given you a specific phone number to call when you're concerned about your condition, continue to use that number. For immediate life-threatening emergencies, continue to call 999.

International Students

LIVING IN THE UK

Welcome! Bienvenue! Benvenuto! 欢迎 Willkommen!

At Prestige Student Living we pride ourselves on making our international students feel welcome, making the transition from abroad as smooth as possible. We start with easier ways to book and pay for your accommodation and then when you arrive we host regular social events so that you can meet new friends. Visit our onsite common rooms to relax and socialise at your leisure.

Our teams are always on hand to help with you with anything you may need whilst living with us. We are very knowledgeable about the area too so let us help you get around.

Prestige Student Living offers all-inclusive rents so that you can enjoy hassle free living from the moment you arrive. Our sites offer super-fast WIFI so you can easily connect with loved ones back home.


PaytoStudy

The easiest way to pay your Accommodation fees

PaytoStudy makes it easier and cheaper for international students to pay for their fees. At Prestige Student Living, we know that our international students often get caught out by annoying transfer fees when paying for their accommodation. We don’t think that’s fair, so we’ve teamed up with our buddies at PaytoStudy to help you pay your accommodation fees without wasting precious funds on additional fees or charges….

Pay your tuition fees now!

STEP 1. Confirm your Prestige Student Living ID number.

STEP 2. Visit the payment website and complete the brief registration form. Choose between wire transfer and card payment. Click ‘YES’ you are ready to pay today and then select ‘Process Transaction’.

STEP 3. Transfer the funds to the advised bank account.

STEP 4. Email confirm@paytostudy.com with a copy of your passport, and your invoice letter from homesforstudents.com and if you chose wire transfer a copy of the payment receipt.

STEP 5. Once PaytoStudy receive your funds and required documents, they will transfer the funds to us at homesforstudents.com and email you confirmation of payment. Sorted!

How does it work?

Pay your accommodation fees via PaytoStudy using a simple 3 step process.

  1. Register on the secure PaytoStudy domain and enter your payment details.
  2. You’ll receive the exchange rate for that day.
  3. Once funds are received by PaytoStudy, these funds are immediately transferred into our account from the PaytoStudy bank account in the UK.
What are the benefits?
  • A more streamlined payment process
  • No international sender/receiver fees
  • Great exchange rates
  • 24 hour customer service from PaytoStudy
  • 24 hour online tracking of payments
  • Bulk payment options

PaytoStudy lets you make international payments to prestigestudentliving.com for free, without paying international banking charges while receiving competitive foreign exchange rates. We think it’s a brilliant option! If you’re an international student staying with homesforstudents.com, you can use this secure, fast method to make your accommodation fee payments to us.


Securing a UK Guarantor

If you are an international student and would like to pay your rent in instalments, you will need a qualified UK guarantor. So we’ve teamed up with a great company to make sorting out a UK guarantor a simple and easy process!

During the booking process with Prestige Student Living if you wish to use either of the services below please add Housing Hand into the guarantor pages of the booking process online and once your application is complete please contact Housing Hand to make your guarantor application with them as per the instructions below. This ensures your room is secured with us, once Prestige Student Living hear back from the guarantor company to say your application has been accepted we will then complete your booking.


HousingHand.co.uk

Do you need a UK rent guarantor? Pay your rent ‘monthly’ or ‘in instalments’.

If you are an International or UK student planning to book a room at Home for Students and pay your rent in instalments, you will be asked to provide a qualified UK based Guarantor. A Guarantor is someone who is in full time employment or a homeowner, who will take financial responsibility for the tenancy and will be liable to pay the tenants rent if, for any reason, they are unable to pay an amount owed to the accommodation provider.

Prestige Student Living in partnership with Housing Hand provides a Guarantor service for students who are unable to provide a satisfactory UK based Guarantor.

Click here to apply for Housing Hand Guarantor service.

For further information about the Housing Hand Guarantor service, please visit housinghand.co.uk or call them directly on +44 (0) 20 7205 2625.

How much does it cost?

Housing Hand charges a one off fee at the beginning of your tenancy. The fee is calculated on your course and location details,to get an instant quote you just need to make an application online. The cost of the service will be between 60-95 % of your share of the monthly rent, subject to a minimum of £295.

Postgraduate Students

As one exciting phase comes to an end, another is about to begin. The hard work you put in at university came to fruition in the form of a richly-deserved degree, and now you can start to plan for the future. Graduating gives you the luxury of having options, whether it is landing that dream job, embarking on a training course or joining a graduate scheme. Whichever path you choose, your living arrangements will be a significant consideration.

Prestige Student Living’s elegant, contemporary properties across the UK are designed to specifically suit the lifestyles of our residents. Our dedicated teams are on hand to help you eradicate the stresses associated with traditional private rental, allowing you to focus on the task in hand.

We offer a wide range of high-quality studios and apartments, conveniently situated close to local amenities and transport links. We will collaborate with you to ensure you find the property and location you desire.

Equality and Diversity

Prestige Student Living is committed to providing an environment free from discrimination, bullying, harassment or victimisation, where all members of our community are treated with respect and dignity. We aim to create a culture of diversity within our community, providing a dynamic working and learning environment, where all members are valued for their contribution and individuality.

Prestige Student Living is committed to working in an inclusive way with all the communities in which we are geographically located and to developing a workforce and student community that reflects the UK’s rich diversity and vibrancy.

We intend to promote equality and prevent discrimination through our roles as:

  • an Accommodation Service provider;
  • an employer; and
  • a community and/or business partner.

We will follow best practice in all equality areas and work to:

  • eliminate unlawful discrimination;
  • promote equality of opportunity;
  • eliminate bullying and harassment;
  • promote good relations between different groups;
  • celebrate what we have in common and capitalise on our diversity; and
  • recognise and take account of people’s differences.

Characteristics protected by equality legislation are:

  • age
  • disability
  • gender reassignment
  • marriage/civil partnership
  • pregnancy/maternity leave
  • race
  • religion or belief
  • sex
  • sexual orientation

However, we recognise that equality issues are complex and straddle more than just those equality strands protected by equalities legislation.

Life circumstances and opportunities also affect us, so we also take account of issues such as:

  • cultural and economic background
  • physical and social environment
  • health

This list is not exhaustive.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

NOW Building is committed to protecting your privacy and we treat your privacy seriously.

This privacy policy explains how we use and share your personal information which is collected about you, and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal information.

Homes for Students is registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

Who Are We?

Homes for Students is one of the UK’s leading providers of student accommodation. Please visit www.wearehomesforstudents.com for more information regarding the company.

Application of this Policy

This policy applies to personal information collected by Homes for Students, it does not extend to the collection of personal information by organisations outside Homes for Students, including third parties, individuals or via other websites which can be accessed through links on our website. Where third parties collect your personal information their own privacy policies and statements will apply.

What is Personal Information?

The meaning of personal information for the purposes of this policy relates to information which can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so. Information which Homes for Students will collect will be information that is use for the purposes of processing your enquiry or application to find you a suitable property and room.

General, statistical or anonymous information is not classed as personal information.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or make an enquiry about our accommodation. You may provide us with personal information when communicating with Homes for Students to complete a registration form, submit your interest for a Property, sign up for additional services or if you contact us with a query or complaint.

Home for Students may collect information when you order a product or service and you give us personal information such as your name, email address, address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, relevant bank details or other relevant information. When you provide us with details of credit, debit or bank account details in order to make payments to us, any such information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it is provided.

We will collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Homes for Students will collect information about your preferences and by analysis of customer traffic. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Homes for Students may also collect information which is classed as sensitive personal data, such as ethnicity, religion, sexuality and health. Such information will only be collected with your express consent.

Guarantor information may have to be provided to us by the tenant and the guarantor will also be required to provide Homes for Students with personal information as outlined in the Guarantor Privacy Statement. Homes for Students collects this personal information in order to provide the tenancy.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your application for a tenancy with us, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about further services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To process your application for a tenancy;
  • To administer your tenancy;
  • To communicate with you and respond to your requests;
  • To process payments;
  • To recover any unpaid sums due to us;
  • To prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our property;
  • To invite you to participate in our consumer satisfaction surveys or research groups;
  • Where we have your consent to do so, to contact you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you;

We use statistical data about our sales, customers and traffic patterns and provide these to third parties, however these statistics will not include any information which could personally identify you. We may collect traffic data related to your use of and access to our services. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our Marketing team so that they may offer you additional products and services.

Homes for Students collects information from its website which is not anonymous, we use this information along with your preferences to tailor the content, services and offers made to you. Homes for Students will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of the business.

In processing your request for Student Accommodation, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Homes for Students, 3 ClockTower Park, Longmoor Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool, L10 1LD.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate.

Information retention

The periods for which we keep your information will vary according to the purpose for which we use the information.

Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your information, we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed. We have an internal data retention policy that details the duration for which we keep certain categories of data.

Disclosure of Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • Where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so – this will include sharing your personal information with local councils for the provision of electoral roll services;
  • Where we use third party suppliers to provide services to us (for example, our IT providers) and they need access to your personal information in order to deliver that service;
  • Where it is necessary to do so to protect or defend our legal rights or the legal rights of others;
  • We provide your name and email address to UCAS so that they can provide us with aggregated profile information about our tenants;
  • if you are a tenant and you fail to pay your rent we may contact the guarantor and inform them of this failure when exercising our rights under the guarantee;
  • If we sell our business or a property we will transfer information relating to tenants and guarantors to the new owner;
  • If you have agreed that we may do so, we will share your personal information with identified third parties so that they can contact you with details of their products and services.

We may also provide accumulated statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

How we protect your information

When you review your account information or order services or products online, Homes for Students offers the use of a secure server.

The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with statutory data protection requirements.

Homes for Students therefore may sometimes ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. It is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser, or stored as a temporary object in your web browser for the time of that connection.

This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. During the online registration process we allocate cookies during the registration process for our services. These cookies will hold information collected during your registration and will allow us to recognise you as a web visitor and provide you with the services you require. The type of cookie that we use is known as a 'session-based' cookie and is allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to our website. The second type of cookie is known as a 'persistent' cookie. These cookies will remain on your computer for a period of time set for each cookie.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and if we change the way in which we use or share your personal information we will update this Policy. Homes for Students will notify you of any significant changes and where necessary we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for the new purpose.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email
  • or write to us at: Homes for Students, 3 ClockTower Park, Longmoor Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool, L10 1LD

If you are unhappy about the way in which we have used your personal information, please let us know by contacting us using the above details and we will try to resolve your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Homes for Students Ltd (“Homes for Students”) takes your data privacy seriously and has in place the following privacy statements in order to clearly set out how Homes for Students collects and utilises the information you provide to us.

When you fill in a form on our website, complete an application for accommodation, send us an email, give us a call or live in one of our student properties, we gather your data to make sure we’re giving you the best possible student experience.

Our privacy statements tell you why we collect information, what we do with, how we store it and who we may share your data with.

We collect different sets of data at different stages of our relationship with you and that means that we have a privacy statement for each stage.

Please take the time to read our privacy statements to ensure you understand how information about you will be used:

Privacy Statement – Enquiring, registering and applying for a room

Purpose of our privacy statement

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, we are required to explain to you why we are asking for this information about you, how we intend to use the information you provide and whether we will share this with anyone else.

Who are we?

We are Homes for Students, one of the UK’s leading providers of student accommodation. Homes for Students is part of the ANUK national code, which demonstrates our commitment to providing good quality housing for students. Homes for Students is a registered business ‘Company Registration Number 9840367’ and its Head Office address is The Innovation Centre, Hornbeam Park, Hookstone Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG2 8QT. Prestige Student Living, Brunswick House, NOW and Urba Life are brands of Homes for Students.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance in line with the data protection regulations.

If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer in writing: The Data Protection Officer, Homes for Students, 3 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool L10 1LD or by emailing dataprotection@wearehomesforstudents.com.

Why are we collecting your information?

The information that you provide to us during routine enquiry channels such as via our website, during a telephone call, during the registration or application process or in person is required by Homes for Students in order for us to provide you with the requested service and an offer of accommodation.

This information is specifically about you and without this information, we will not be able to provide you with a service or enter into a contract with you.

What information are we collecting?

The only information which we are collecting is the information which you provide to us via our website, booking platform, on forms, in person or during any enquiry.

The information we collect may include, for example:

  • Name, Address, email address and further contact details
  • Date of Birth, Gender, Year of Study, University/College course details
  • Nationality, Next of Kin details, Guarantor details (if applicable)
  • Accommodation preferences (for example. preferred room type or sharing preferences)
  • Employer details (if applicable)

Some of the information which we collect will be special categories of personal data (also called sensitive personal data), which includes information about your health, ethnicity and sexuality. This information may be captured and used for statistical analysis for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

What we are going to do with your information

The information you provide to us will be used for the following purposes:

  • It will be stored and used by us in accordance with this privacy statement and also in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation;
  • It will be collected and used by us fairly and openly for the purpose of providing our services to you and tailoring such services to your needs;
  • It will be used to improve the services you receive from us;
  • The information you have provided about yourself will enable us to ensure that we can provide you with the service requested and meet the terms of any future contract you may enter with us;
  • It will allow us to make contact with you in the most appropriate way as indicated by yourself;
  • If you have given explicit consent during your enquiry, registration or application process and have chosen to be included in communication regarding any future accommodation provision, we will use the data provided for this purpose.

Some of the information which we collect will be special categories of personal data (also called sensitive personal data), such as any disability you may have. You need to be aware that we will use this information in order to determine if we have suitable accommodation, and enable us to allocate the most appropriate accommodation depending on your specific needs.

By providing us with this information, you consent to our use of it for this purpose. Please note that not providing this information may result in unsuitable accommodation being allocated.

What is the legal basis for using your information?

In accordance with the data protection law and regulation, we need a "legal basis" for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different legal basis for processing personal data which are set out in the data protection laws.

The lawful basis on which we rely on in order to use the information which we collect about you, for the purposes set out in this notice will be:

  • Using your information in this way is necessary for us to provide you with information, ensure we can process your enquiry and application at your request and subsequently to enter into and perform a binding contract.
  • If you have given permission during the enquiry, registration or application process and have chosen to be included in communication regarding any future accommodation provision, we will use the data provided and we will do this under the legal basis of consent.
  • Using your information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

The lawful basis on which we rely in order to use your special categories of personal data which we collect about you, will be that you have provided your explicit consent to our use of the information – see section above.

Sharing your information

Other Homes for Students Brands

Homes for Students Ltd is made up of a number of related student accommodation brands. We will share your information within Homes for Students Ltd in order to best provide the services to you in accordance with your enquiry and any future contract between us.

Your information will only be accessed internally within Homes for Students Ltd where it is necessary to do so in order to provide services to you in accordance with your enquiry and any future contract. The obligations which are set out in this notice shall apply to all brands that make up Homes for Students Ltd to the same extent.

Contractors and sub-contractors

It may be necessary to share information about you with our contractors and sub-contractors in order to provide you with the services in accordance with your enquiry and any future contract between us.

We will only share information about you with the contractors and sub-contractors which is relevant and necessary to address your individual needs. The contractors and sub-contractors shall be contractually required to ensure that they adhere to the security requirements imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and / or the General Data Protection Regulation (as applicable).

Our contractors and sub-contractors will not share your information with any other parties and will only be able to use the information when completing work on our behalf.

Regulators and other legal obligations

We may also be required to share your information with our regulators who are permitted access to this information by law and with other organisations where we have a legal obligation to share the information with them.

Other organisations

We may from time to time share your information with other organisations, such as:

  • Partner organisations whom we have data sharing agreements with, for example, institutions of Study, Universities or Agencies acting on our behalf.
  • Our clients for statistical analysis, audit or debt collection purposes.
  • Utility companies so they can provide services to you and contact you in respect of utility charges (only if applicable).
  • The police for the purpose of detection and prevention of crime;
  • To assist the management of our future contracts we may utilise debt recovery/deposit protection and credit reference agencies where applicable.

Transferring your information abroad

We will not transfer the information you provide to us outside of the European Economic Area.

Security of your information

The information that you provide will be stored securely on our systems and any paper records you have completed will be shredded. Homes for Students has in place robust security measures and procedures which reflects the seriousness of how we approach the security of your information and the value we attached to this.

Only those members of staff who are deemed as relevant to requiring access to your information will have sight of the information you provide to us.

Can we use your information for any other purpose?

Only in limited circumstances may we use your information for a purpose other than those set out in this document. However, if we intend to do so, we will provide you with information relating to that purpose before going ahead and doing so.

Storing and deleting your information

We will store the personal data which you provide to us for as long as you remain a service user.

Once you are no longer a service user, we will review the information we hold concerning you and determine whether there are any reasons why we need to continue holding that information.

If a student is in arrears when they leave the property, it may be necessary to retain information about them in order to recover those arrears and the debt. There also may be regulatory and/or business best practice requirements which dictate the length of time the data is held. Once the identified purpose comes to an end, unless there is another identifiable purpose for which it is necessary to hold your information, this shall be deleted.

Your rights

In relation to the information which we hold about you, you are entitled to:

  • Ask us for access to the information;
  • Ask us to rectify the information where it is inaccurate or is incomplete;
  • Ask us to erase the information and take steps to ask others who we have shared your information with to also erase it;
  • Ask us to limit what we do with your information;
  • Object to our use of your information and ask us to stop that use;
  • Instruct us to provide you with the information we hold about you in a structured and commonly used format or transmit that information directly to another organisation (for example, if you want the information to be sent to another housing provider).

Our obligations to comply with the above rights are subject to certain exemptions.

Where we are using your information because you have provided your consent to that use, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. The lawfulness of our use of your information before consent is withdrawn will not be affected.

To exercise any of the rights referred to above, you should contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, 3 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool L10 1LD or at dataprotection@wearehomesforstudents.com.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO") if you are not satisfied with the way we use your information. You can contact the ICO by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

Privacy Statement – Tenancy Agreements and Living with Homes for Students

Purpose of our privacy statement

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, we are required to explain to you why we are asking for this information about you, how we intend to use the information you provide and whether we will share this with anyone else. 

Who are we?

We are Homes for Students, one of the UK’s leading providers of student accommodation. Homes for Students is part of the ANUK national code, which demonstrates our commitment to providing good quality housing for students. Homes for Students is a registered business ‘Company Registration Number 9840367’ and its Head Office address is The Innovation Centre, Hornbeam Park, Hookstone Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG2 8QT. Prestige Student Living, Brunswick House, NOW and Urba Life are brands of Homes for Students.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance in line with the data protection regulations.

If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer in writing: The Data Protection Officer, Homes for Students, 3 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool L10 1LD or by emailing dataprotection@wearehomesforstudents.com.

Why are we collecting your information?

The information that you provide to us during routine enquiry channels such as via our website, during a telephone call, during the registration or application process or in person is required by Homes for Students in order for us to provide you with the requested service and an offer of accommodation.

This information is specifically about you and without this information, we will not be able to provide you with a service or enter into a contract with you.

What information are we collecting?

The only information which we are collecting is the information which you provide to us via our booking system, online portal, on forms, in person or during any enquiry.

The information we collect may include, for example:

  • Name, Address, email address and further contact details
  • Date of Birth, Gender, Year of Study, University/College course details
  • Nationality, Next of Kin details, Guarantor details (if applicable)
  • ID documents
  • Financial Information, such as bank details to enable payment of rent
  • CCTV monitoring

Some of the information which we collect will be special categories of personal data (also called sensitive personal data), which includes information about your health, ethnicity and sexuality.

This information may be captured and used during your tenancy for statistical analysis purposes and for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

What we are going to do with your information

The information you provide to us will be used for the following purposes:

  • It will be stored and used by us in accordance with this privacy statement and also in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation;
  • It will be collected and used by us fairly and openly for the purpose of providing our services to you and to tailor such services to your needs;
  • It will be used to improve the services you receive from us and will be used during you tenancy to contact you, if you have given your consent for us to do so.

The information you have provided about yourself will enable us to ensure that we can provide you with the service requested and meet the terms of our contract.

It will allow us to make contact with you in the most appropriate way. For example, we can provide literature in large print if you have difficulty reading smaller print; or provide documents in an alternative language if English is not your first language.

If you have given explicit consent during your enquiry, the registration or application process and have chosen to be included in communication regarding any future accommodation provision, we will use the data provided for this purpose.

Some of the information which we collect will be special categories of personal data (also called sensitive personal data), such as any disability you may have. You need to be aware that we will use this information in order to determine if we have suitable accommodation, and enable us to allocate the most appropriate accommodation depending on your specific needs.

By providing us with this information, you consent to our use of it for this purpose. Please note that not providing this information may result in unsuitable accommodation being allocated.

What is the legal basis for using your information?

In accordance with the data protection law and regulation, we need a "legal basis" for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different legal basis for processing personal data which are set out in the data protection laws.

The lawful basis on which we rely on in order to use the information which we collect about you, for the purposes set out in this notice will be:

  • Using your information in this way is necessary for us to provide you with information, ensure we can process your enquiry and enter into and deliver a binding contract between us.
  • If you have given permission during your enquiry, the registration or application process and have chosen to be included in communication regarding any future accommodation provision we will use the data provided and we will do this under the legal basis of consent.
  • Using your information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

The lawful basis on which we rely in order to use your special categories of personal data which we collect about you, will be that you have provided your explicit consent to our use of that information – see the section above.

Sharing your information

Other Homes for Students Brands

Homes for Students Ltd is made up of a number of related student accommodation brands. We will share your information within Homes for Students Ltd in order to best provide the services to you in accordance with your enquiry and any future contract between us.

Your information will only be accessed internally within Homes for Students Ltd where it is necessary to do so in order to provide services to you in accordance with your enquiry and any future contract. The obligations which are set out in this notice shall apply to all brands that make up Homes for Students Ltd to the same extent.

Contractors and sub-contractors

It may be necessary to share information about you with our contractors and sub-contractors in order to provide you with the services in accordance with your enquiry and any contract between us.

We will only share information about you with the contractors and sub-contractors which is relevant and necessary to address your individual needs. The contractors and sub-contractors shall be contractually required to ensure that they adhere to the security requirements imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and / or the General Data Protection Regulation (as applicable).

Our contractors and sub-contractors will not share your information with any other parties and will only be able to use the information when completing work on our behalf.

Regulators and other legal obligations

We may also be required to share your information with our regulators who are permitted access to this information by law and with other organisations where we have a legal obligation to share the information with them.

Other organisations

We may from time to time share your information with other organisations, such as:

  • Partner organisations whom we have data sharing agreements with, for example, institutions of Study, Universities or Agencies acting on our behalf;
  • Our clients for statistical analysis, audit or debt collection purposes;
  • Utility companies so they can provide services to you and contact you in respect of utility charges (only if applicable);
  • The police for the purpose of detection and prevention of crime;
  • To assist the management of our contracts we may utilise debt recovery/deposit protection and credit reference agencies where applicable;
  • Mail or parcel delivery organisations who have incomplete delivery address details in order to facilitate delivery of parcels addressed to you.

Transferring your information abroad

We will not transfer the information you provide to us outside of the European Economic Area.

Security of your information

The information that you provide will be stored securely on our systems and any paper records you have completed will be shredded. Homes for Students has in place robust security measures and procedures which reflects the seriousness of how we approach the security of your information and the value we attached to this.

Only those members of staff who are deemed as relevant to requiring access to your information will have sight of the information you provide to us.

Can we use your information for any other purpose?

Only in limited circumstances may we use your information for a purpose other than those set out in this document. However, if we intend to do so, we will provide you with information relating to that purpose before going ahead and doing so.

Storing and deleting your information

We will store the personal data which you provide to us for as long as you remain a service user.

Once you are no longer a service user of ours, we will review the information we hold concerning you and determine whether there are any reasons why we need to continue holding that information.

If a student is in arrears when they leave the property, it may be necessary to retain information about them in order to recover those arrears and the debt.

There also may be regulatory and/or business best practice requirements which dictate the length of time the data is held. Once the identified purpose comes to an end, unless there is another identifiable purpose for which it is necessary to hold your information, this shall be deleted.

Your rights

In relation to the information which we hold about you, you are entitled to:

  • Ask us for access to the information;
  • Ask us to rectify the information where it is inaccurate or is incomplete;
  • Ask us to erase the information and take steps to ask others who we have shared your information with to also erase it;
  • Ask us to limit what we do with your information;
  • Object to our use of your information and ask us to stop that use;
  • Instruct us to provide you with the information we hold about you in a structured and commonly used format or transmit that information directly to another organisation (for example, if you want the information to be sent to another housing provider).

Our obligations to comply with the above rights are subject to certain exemptions.

Where we are using your information because you have provided your consent to that use, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. The lawfulness of our use of your information before consent is withdrawn will not be affected.

To exercise any of the rights referred to above, you should contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, 3 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool L10 1LD or at dataprotection@wearehomesforstudents.com.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO") if you are not satisfied with the way we use your information. You can contact the ICO by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Privacy Statement – Guarantor’s

Purpose of our privacy statement

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, we are required to explain to you why we are asking for this information about you, how we intend to use the information you provide and whether we will share this with anyone else.

Who are we?

We are Homes for Students, one of the UK’s leading providers of student accommodation. Homes for Students is part of the ANUK national code, which demonstrates our commitment to providing good quality housing for students. Homes for Students is a registered business ‘Company Registration Number 9840367’ and its Head Office address is The Innovation Centre, Hornbeam Park, Hookstone Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG2 8QT. Prestige Student Living, Brunswick House, NOW and Urba Life are brands of Homes for Students.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance in line with the data protection regulations.

If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer in writing: The Data Protection Officer, Homes for Students, 3 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool L10 1LD or by emailing dataprotection@wearehomesforstudents.com.

Why are we collecting your information?

The information that you provide to us during the Guarantor process is required by Homes for Students in order for us to meet the obligations of our contract. This information is specifically regarding you and without this information; we would not be able to meet our contractual obligations under the shorthold tenancy agreement.

What information are we collecting?

The only information which we are collecting is the information which you provide to us via the guarantor documents, web portal, in email, via the post or in person. The information we collect includes:

  • Name, Address, email address and further contact details;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Proof of Address and residency (e.g. a copy of a utility bill);
  • ID documents;
  • A signed Guarantor Agreement;

What we are going to do with your information

The information you provide to us will be used for the following purposes:

  • It will be stored and used by us in accordance with this privacy statement and also in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation;
  • It will be collected and used by us fairly and openly for the purpose of managing our contract and for debt recovery for those persons you are acting as a Guarantor for.
  • It will allow us to make contact with you in the most appropriate way.

What is the legal basis for using your information?

In accordance with the data protection laws, we need a "legal basis" for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different legal basis for processing personal data which are set out in the data protection laws.

The lawful basis on which we rely on in order to use the information which we collect about you, for the purposes set out in this notice will be:

  • Using your information in this way is necessary for us to perform a contract between us and the individual you are acting as a Guarantor for.
  • Using your information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Sharing your information

Other Homes for Students Brands

Homes for Students Ltd is made up of a number of related student accommodation brands. We will share your information within Homes for Students Ltd in order to best provide the services to you in accordance with your enquiry and any future contract between us.

Your information will only be accessed internally within Homes for Students Ltd where it is necessary to do so in order to provide services to you in accordance with your enquiry and any future contract. The obligations which are set out in this notice shall apply to all brands that make up Homes for Students Ltd to the same extent.

Regulators and other legal obligations

We may also be required to share your information with our regulators who are permitted access to this information by law and with other organisations where we have a legal obligation to share the information with them.

Other organisations

We may from time to time share your information with other organisations, such as:

  • Partner organisations whom we have data sharing agreements with, for example, institutions of Study, Universities or Agencies acting on our behalf;
  • Our clients for statistical analysis, audit or debt collection purposes;
  • The police for the purpose of detection and prevention of crime;
  • To assist with the management of our contracts we may utilise debt recovery/deposit protection and credit reference agencies where applicable.

Transferring your information abroad

We will not transfer the information you provide to us outside of the European Economic Area.

Security of your information

The information that you provide will be stored securely on our systems and any paper records you have completed will be shredded. Homes for Students has in place robust security measures and procedures which reflects the seriousness of how we approach the security of your information and the value we attached to this.

Only those members of staff who are deemed as relevant to requiring access to your information will have sight of the information you provide to us.

Can we use your information for any other purpose?

Only in limited circumstances may we use your information for a purpose other than those set out in this document. However, if we intend to do so, we will provide you with information relating to that purpose before going ahead and doing so.

Storing and deleting your information

We will store the personal data which you provide to us for as long as you (or the person you are acting as a guarantor for) remains a service user.

Once you are no longer acting in a guarantor capacity and are no longer a service user of ours, we will review the information which we hold concerning you and determine whether there are any reasons why we need to continue holding that information.

If a service user is in arrears when they leave the property, it may be necessary to retain information about them in order to recover those arrears or to use the information you have provided to contact you as the guarantor.

There also may be regulatory and/or business best practice requirements which dictate the length of time the data is held. Once the identified purpose comes to an end, unless there is another identifiable purpose for which it is necessary to hold your information, this shall be deleted.

Your rights

In relation to the information which we hold about you, you are entitled to:

  • Ask us for access to the information;
  • Ask us to rectify the information where it is inaccurate or is incomplete;
  • Ask us to erase the information and take steps to ask others who we have shared your information with to also erase it;
  • Ask us to limit what we do with your information;
  • Object to our use of your information and ask us to stop that use;
  • Instruct us to provide you with the information we hold about you in a structured and commonly used format or transmit that information directly to another organisation.

Our obligations to comply with the above rights are subject to certain exemptions.

Where we are using your information because you have provided your consent to that use, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. The lawfulness of our use of your information before consent is withdrawn will not be affected.

To exercise any of the rights referred to above, you should contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, 3 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool L10 1LD or at dataprotection@wearehomesforstudents.com.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO") if you are not satisfied with the way we use your information. You can contact the ICO by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

A BUILDING LIKE NO OTHER

Book

PARENTS & GUARDIANS

Seeing your son or daughter leave for university is a landmark moment for you as well as them. Find out more about how they will be residing in a safe, secure environment that will enable them to enjoy their university experience.

LEARN MORE

SAFE & SECURE

Your safety and wellbeing is our top priority, and we pride ourselves on delivering a first-class standard of security. On-site teams and CCTV surveillance offer additional reassurance.

LEARN MORE

LOCATION

The NOW Building is situated in Southampton, with two leading universities just a matter of minutes away on foot. You are perfectly placed to enjoy all that Southampton has to offer.

LEARN MORE

Seeing your son or daughter leave for university is a landmark moment for you as well as them. Find out more about how they will be residing in a safe, secure environment that will enable them to enjoy their university experience.

LEARN MORE

Your safety and wellbeing is our top priority, and we pride ourselves on delivering a first-class standard of security. On-site teams and CCTV surveillance offer additional reassurance.

LEARN MORE

The NOW Building is situated in Southampton, with two leading universities just a matter of minutes away on foot. You are perfectly placed to enjoy all that Southampton has to offer.

LEARN MORE